← Back to blog

Google Ads CPC and CPA Benchmarks 2026 — by Industry (Poland + USA)

In short Average CPC in Poland: 1.50–4 PLN for e-commerce, 8–30 PLN for finance, insurance and law, 4–10 PLN for health, 10–20 PLN for B2B. Polish rates are usually 30–50% lower than the USA. Your real cost can swing 50% in either direction — Quality Score, location and seasonality make a huge difference. Full tables and what they mean for you below.
Industry map by average CPC in Poland (2026) Brighter color = cheaper click CHEAP 0.5 – 6 PLN E-commerce (Shopping) E-commerce (Search) Restaurants / catering Local services Travel MEDIUM 4 – 15 PLN Health and fitness Beauty / cosmetics Education / courses Real estate Dental EXPENSIVE 10 – 30 PLN B2B / SaaS Finance / loans Insurance Law / claims Aesthetic medicine Source: compilation of Polish 2025-2026 publications + JP Ads observations

Poland — typical CPC ranges in 2026

These ranges come from Polish industry publications combined with my own campaigns. Expect your real CPC to land somewhere in the middle, but the top of the auction can sit considerably higher.

IndustrySearch-network CPCComment
E-commerce (Shopping)0.50–2 PLNCheapest clicks in Google Ads
E-commerce (Search)1.50–4 PLNApparel lower, electronics higher
Local services1.50–5 PLNPlumbers, hairdressers, mechanics, photographers
Restaurants / catering2–6 PLNDiet catering usually higher
Travel2–6 PLNHeavy seasonality
Health and fitness4–10 PLNDental, clinics, supplements
Education / courses5–12 PLNMBA, programming, certifications
Real estate3–15 PLNTop cities up to 50 PLN
B2B / SaaS10–20 PLNFew clicks, high customer value
Finance / loans15–25 PLNOnline loans, mortgage
Insurance18–30 PLNCar insurance, life insurance
Law / claims15–25 PLNHighest at law firms with big budgets

Source: compilation from Double Digital, Infron, MarketingOnline (2025–2026, in Polish) + observations from accounts I run at JP Ads. There are no comprehensive Polish CPL/CPA benchmarks by industry — directional CPL figures are in the USA table below, and concrete CPA from Polish accounts is in the "what I see after 11 years" section.

What this means in practice If you run an e-commerce store and your average CPC is 0.80 PLN — you are right in the middle of the range. If it is 6 PLN — it is time to look at Quality Score, ad-to-page relevance and keyword match types (broad match often inflates costs). If you run B2B and pay 18 PLN — that is normal; in finance, 25 PLN should not surprise you either.

USA — full benchmarks for comparison

Data from an analysis of 16,446 Google Ads campaigns in the USA (WordStream, April 2024 – March 2025). Poland usually sits 30–50% lower, but that is not a rule — in some niches (e.g. apparel e-commerce) the gap shrinks.

IndustryCTRCPC (USD)Conv. rateCPL (USD)
Restaurants7.58%2.057.09%30.27
Travel8.73%2.125.75%73.70
Auto — sales8.29%2.417.76%38.86
Real estate8.43%2.533.28%100.48
Sports9.19%2.647.62%47.47
Finance and insurance8.33%3.462.55%83.93
Shopping (e-commerce)8.92%3.493.83%47.94
Furniture6.11%3.862.73%121.51
Auto — repair5.56%3.9014.67%28.50
Apparel / fashion6.77%4.313.99%101.49
Physicians / surgery6.73%5.0011.62%56.83
Health & fitness7.18%5.006.80%62.80
Business services (B2B)5.65%5.585.14%103.54
Beauty / cosmetics5.71%5.707.82%60.34
Industrial (B2B)6.23%5.707.17%85.63
Education5.74%6.2311.38%90.02
Dental5.44%7.859.08%83.93
Law / law firms5.97%8.585.09%131.63

Source: WordStream Google Ads Benchmarks 2025 (analysis of 16,446 USA campaigns, April 2024 – March 2025).

The most interesting findings from 2025 (USA, year-over-year) CPC went up for 87% of industries (+12.9% YoY on average). Conversion rate rose for 65% of industries (+6.8% YoY). So clicks are getting more expensive, but conversion is improving — Google is matching ads more accurately. Takeaway for you: if your costs are climbing in line with the market but your conversion rate is flat, the issue is the account, not the market. The cheapest verticals (restaurants, travel) usually lose the least.
Average CPC in 2026: Poland vs USA USA values converted from USD at 4.0 PLN/USD Poland (mid-range) USA (WordStream 2025) Restaurants E-commerce Finance Health Beauty B2B / SaaS Education Law 4 PLN 8.20 PLN 2.75 PLN 13.96 PLN 20 PLN 13.84 PLN 7 PLN 20 PLN 7 PLN 22.80 PLN 15 PLN 22.32 PLN 8.50 PLN 24.92 PLN 20 PLN 34.32 PLN Values are mid-range for Poland and the USA average. Note: in finance, Poland has already overtaken the USA.

Why rates in Poland are lower than the USA

Three main reasons:

  • Less auction competition. Fewer companies advertise in Poland (smaller, less mature market) — which means less fighting over the same keywords.
  • Lower customer LTV. A Polish finance customer is worth several times less than an American one — agencies pay less to acquire them.
  • Smaller advertising budgets. In the USA, ad budgets are larger and deployed more aggressively. That pushes the auctions up.

One caveat: the gap is shrinking. From what I have seen over the last two years, Polish CPC in some niches (B2B SaaS, mortgages, insurance) has grown 20–30% — the market is maturing and ad budgets are growing.

What I see after 11 years — observations by industry

Anonymously, ranges from real accounts I have run or am still running. These are not "market averages" — they are specific data points:

  • Cosmetics e-commerce — Shopping CPC 0.40–1.20 PLN, Search 1.80–3.50 PLN, target ROAS 4–6
  • Diet catering — Search CPC 2.50–5.00 PLN, CPA 30–80 PLN per lead, seasonal spikes +40% (January, September)
  • B2B research services — high-volume recruitment segment — CPC 1.00–1.50 PLN on "job [position]" phrases, CPA on registration 5–15 PLN. Note: this is a free candidate registration, not acquiring a paying customer — do not compare 1:1 with a sales lead
  • B2B research services — corporate segment — CPC 3.30 PLN, but the customer is worth 50–100 thousand PLN per year, so the math works differently
  • Local healthcare (specialist clinic) — Search CPC 4.80–5.50 PLN, CTR 8% (very strong), brand campaign CPC 0.70–1.30 PLN
  • Finance — mortgage products for seniors — Search CPC 8–18 PLN, CPL 200–500 PLN, but the customer is worth tens of thousands
  • B2B SaaS — enterprise segment — CPC 12–30 PLN on niche queries, CPL 200–600 PLN, decision cycle 3–6 months

If your numbers are off these ranges by more than 50%, something is worth looking at.

What drives your CPC the most

The tables above give you orientation. Your real CPC depends on:

  1. Quality Score — Google rewards ad-to-page relevance. QS 7–10 cuts CPC by 30–50%, QS 1–3 increases it by 100–300%. This is the biggest lever.
  2. Location — a Warsaw campaign will be 30–80% more expensive than the same campaign in Lublin or Zielona Góra.
  3. Time of day and day of week — in B2B, weekends are cheapest (less auction competition); 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. on weekdays is the most expensive.
  4. Seasonality — Black Friday, holidays, summer, back-to-school. In e-commerce, CPC can swing +60% in November.
  5. Campaign type — Shopping is usually 50–70% cheaper than Search, PMax falls somewhere in between, Display is 70–80% cheaper (but the traffic is different).
  6. Keyword match type — it is not a rule that "exact is more expensive than broad". Exact match on highly commercial queries (e.g. "mortgage calculator") can be more expensive because the auction is dense. Broad match, in turn, often produces high CPC under Smart Bidding because the system bids more widely. Practical take: exact gives better-qualified traffic, broad gives more reach — unit cost depends on competition in the niche.

How to compare your numbers with the benchmarks

Three steps, 15 minutes of work:

  1. Open Google Ads → Campaigns → last 30 days.
  2. Check the "Avg. CPC" and "Conv. rate" columns. Compare against the table above for your industry.
  3. If your CPC is 50% higher than the range — check Quality Score (you have to add the column). If QS ≤ 4 on your main keywords, that is the problem.

If the range checks out but conversion rate is low, the issue is not the campaign — it is the landing page (LP, form, offer).

Since September 2026, Google has also been gradually adding a comparison report to the account overview: your weekly spend and clicks next to those of businesses it considers similar to yours. It is useful market context, but not a reason to raise your budget, because the report does not know your margin. I explain what it tells you and what it does not in my article on Google Ads spend benchmarks.

Summary Benchmarks are a reference point, not a verdict. Your CPC will depend on Quality Score, geo, season and campaign type. If your numbers are off the average by more than 50% — run an audit. If they fall inside the range, look at conversion rate, not click cost.
Free audit — I will show you where the money is leaking I will go through your Google Ads account and send back a report with three things: (1) where you are burning budget, (2) what is OK, (3) what to fix first. Concrete amounts, no fluff, no contract, no pressure — an honest opinion. Email me at jakub.pytlik@jp-ads.pl or use the contact form.

About the sources: The USA table comes from WordStream Google Ads Benchmarks 2025 (analysis of 16,446 USA campaigns, April 2024 – March 2025). Polish ranges from Double Digital, Infron, MarketingOnline (in Polish) plus 11 years of running Google Ads campaigns at JP Ads. Numbers from my own practice are flagged "from my experience" — distinguish them from hard research.

Related articles
← Blog Get a free audit

Quick question